You are currently browsing the monthly archive for May 2008.

i have not updated my facebook for a long time and i realised sebastz tagged me in some ijc orientation leaders training camp pictures. OMG.

i think we were trying to balance on 2 chairs or sth.

i have ZERO IDEA as to what was i trying to do. and, i look like i have buck teeth here. :/

THIS LOOKS OBSCENE. whats wrong with jane and i!

Advertisements

23rd may midnight-

games at karen’s place. then i went to marina for midnight movie with jacky. what happens in vegas!

24th may

i kind of forgot what we did/ where we went. but we had late dinner at shokudo and i love their pasta. i had some funny spinach salmon pasta w basil sauce. acquired tase; i love it.

jacky had their pizza. it looks not bad but it was kind of too big.

and then i left for malaysia on the 26th may (: we met up with some of the rovers people in the afternoon first to buy food for the trek and had lunch together.

claire and i were given the important task of bringing the eggs wrapped in newspaper and packed into mess tins up to the mountains. it was pretty scary because 1. i had NINE eggs squeezed into one set of mess tins. 2. if one breaks, the others will be likely to break too. 3. if ANY breaks, im going to have egg-y liquid all over my bag. so, i double plasticbag-wrapped the messtins again haha. food rations included pasta, instant noodles, bread, nutella, peanut butter, canned tuna, canned curry, baked beans, canned braised peanuts, energy bars, pasta sauce, campbell soup, eggs, cheese, canned cocktail sausages, nata de coco, guilingao, canned lychee & longan and canned mushrooms. i remembered all these because i was one of the main cooks together with kellie for the trip (:

after we finally crossed the borders, it was already dinnertime and we had our fill at the johor shopping mall – city square. the last time we went berkelah, we had kenny rogers. this time round, we had secret recipe. hahah we tend to feast before we even start trekking.

kellie, me & claire. kellie was wearing a cookie monster tee because her boyfriend was wearing an elmo tee. lovebirddddds lol.

i forgot why we wanted to look sad for the camera.

thats david in white specs who sounded SO MUCH like cheeyao when he speaks. and the other guy is xiyang, kellie’s bf.

i love my green apple kasturi.

good pasta, good dinner.

mine. i love fish. FISH!

the train ride from johor to dabong took 11 hours and all of us had the upper deck beds.

im such a lightbulb hoho.

claire my neighbour.

john misses june haha.

anyway the train ride was so cold i woke up with frozen toes.

dabong! yay we’ve rched. it was about 6.30am. we had breakfast at the train station.

standard: one packet of nasi lemak & a cup of milk tea / milo / tea. the drinks were self-service and i was carrying two cups of drinks when i walked right into an overhead metal lock and i spilled a cup of milk tea. my head developed a new bump immediately – and we have not even started trekking!

top: waihan, clara & seng.

bottom: xiaoting, adeline, claire, me & kellie.

zhanwei, guoping & yuting.

minivan ride. we were on the way to caving!

sandals were never so in.

judging from our happy faces, we had totally no idea what was in store for us.

more happy faces.

and more.

in the cave. we went to 3 different caves- namely the dark cave, the knife cave and i forgot the name of the other one. we were unable to get deeper into the dark cave because the water level was too high and it blocked off our path unless we wanted to ‘dive’ into the water and through the opening UNDERWATER. of course, we weren’t prepared for such stunts. claire got a leech bite here.

caves are amazing natural beauties.

i want to be XIAN.

i want to be XIAN too.

look at that!

” you two are so brightly coloured in the cave. ” haha.

we sat whenever we had a chance to.

by the end of caving, claire & i had battered legs. and it was just a prelude to what was coming.

waiting for our lunch to come

i dig this chinchow drink.

we waited for more than an hour for the food to come and i got bored so i started to play with the eggs on the table.

after lunch, it was the start of our 3hour plus trek up to the basecamp!

our first checkpoint / photoshoot point.

cannot miss out!

(:

groupshot!

so high.

the trek up to the basecamp was super tiring.

so there was a need to cheer when we finally got to our destination!

we bathed in the waterfall and the water was ICECOLD. i miss waterheaters.

time to get down to work! dinnertime!

the hungry diners.

the hungry monsters.

kellie & i worked wonders with canned food and mess tins haha.

the morning mist was fantastic.

ready for summit climb!

clara the first aiderrrrr.

the morning mist was an excuse to take more pictures.

the reds and clara who insists that she must be in every picture haha.

the MIST. oh gosh.

okay nevermind.

we climbed for about 4hours and had to turn back because the air was getting thinner & the temperature was dropping and kellie had asthma so she wasnt feeling okay. so we didnt get to the summit ):

rest point on the climb back down to basecamp.

yuting. the guys call her SHE because she resembles selina. LOL.

climb climb climb.

we came across a GIANT centipede and i was immediately reminded of mahjong. oh no.

view from our basecamp!

claire & yuanbin. he was very nice because he exchanged bags with claire as his bag was lighter than hers.

the night campfire. john was roasting his wet socks. GOSH. somebody thought it was giant marshmallow.

i was kind of running low on energy by then. anyway this is lisheng who looks like anpan-man. (:

the next day was waterfall repelling. claire and i sat out of this and offered to look after their belongings instead. i mean, look at that! abseil down THAT with nothing else but a ROPE? no, sorry i dont want to die in malaysia.

apparently, it was fun. its okay we had fun watching.

trek BACKKKKKK. yayyyyy i cant wait to go back to singapore.

we smelled like crap and everybody bathed except for claire & i because we refused to use their toilets. so we dettol-wiped and powdered ourselves and tahan-ed until we got back to singapore.

the train was delayed and we reached singapore later than expected! jacky waited for me at the checkpoint for two hours, i was super guilty :S and he even bought me fish beehoon because i was complaining to him that i was craving for it up in the mountains. sweeeeeeeeet (:

and last night, we went tongshui for supper and greentea mcflurry from macs with claire & geraldine (: (:

sorry for the hiatus.

im back from my gunung stong trekking trip with nus rovers.

update later.

watching & hearing reports of the sichuan earthquake made me cry ): life can be so fragile at times. be glad for what you have now.

the most devastating sentence i ever read about the earthquake is not the death tolls.

“this city is history.” omg ):

i reread messages we exchanged last month on my handphone & i still get upset. i really should clear my inbox, soon.

Well you done done me and you bet I felt it
I tried to be chill but you’re so hot that I melted
I fell right through the cracks
and now I’m trying to get back
Before the cool done run out
I’ll be giving it my bestest
Nothing’s going to stop me but divine intervention
I reckon it’s again my turn to win some or learn some

I won’t hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait, I’m yours

Well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you’re free
Look into your heart and you’ll find love love love love
Listen to the music of the moment people dance and sing
We’re just one big family
And It’s our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved

So I won’t hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I’m sure
There’s no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I’m yours

I’ve been spending way too long checking my tongue in the mirror
And bending over backwards just to try to see it clearer
My breath fogged up the glass
And so I drew a new face and laughed
I guess what i’ma saying is there ain’t no better reason
To rid yourself of vanity and just go with the seasons
It’s what we aim to do
Our name is our virtue

I won’t hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I’m sure
No need to complicate
Our time is short
It can not wait, I’m yours

Well no no, well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you’re free
Look into your heart and you’ll find love love love love
Listen to the music of the moment come and dance with me
A lá one big family (2nd time: A lá happy family; 3rd time: A lá peaceful melody)
It’s your God-forsaken right to be loved love love love

I won’t hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait, I’m sure
There’s no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I’m yours

No please, don’t complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I’m yours

No please, don’t hesitate
no more, no more
It cannot wait
The sky is your’s!

has got to love jason mraz.

mini gathering with the lifescience lab bench partners over lunch (:

pasta de waraku @ central. i love this place because we have a pretty view of clarke quay while we eat. i shall bring jacky here someday.

cherlyn & cheryl-ann. all of us were late and cheryl-ann had to wait for us alone.

grace is lateeeeeeeeee.

sukiyaki.

spicy cod roe & mushroom.

tuna & mushroom in oba sauce.

carbonara.

greedy pig.

cherlyn, cheryl-ann. too many cccc-s.

grace & i. she insisted that she must wear her vjc tee because she was going for their soccer match after lunch haha.

bench 3!

WHY ARE CHERYLANN&I HOLDING HANDS? OMG LOL.

after grace&c-ann went off for their vjc vs mjc soccer match cherlyn & i headed to town to kill time. i bought jason mraz’s new album, love it!

and guess who we bumped into!

teresa & weiting! (: (: (: hello claire, weiting suggests that the four of us have an outing together! yes?

teresa chan wingyi my primary five&six best friend (:

the weather is so hot i feel like shooting the sun down.

accompanied jacky at kfc for lunch today. im feeling better (: thanks for making the effort.

met up with claire&michelle at sihui’s place in the evening for dinner & mahjong.

we were playing around with the smile shutter function on my camera.

no matter how hard sihui smiled, even to the extent that her face started cramping, the camera just refuses to detect her smile. however, it worked perfectly fine for claire & i!

smiles detected. we are both 20!

engineer. scientist. executive.

whatever happened to anti-shake?!

i think i have a lazy eye!

I HAVE A LAZY EYE! (SHRIEKS)

claire is so fair, i almost look like im brown next to her.

curry & french loaf.

this photo proves that claire can only hold 3 tiles per hand. the 4th one is on the verge of falling off already.

fafafafa.

:)

lane crawford’s bestest workers ever employed :D hahaha.

math whizzz.

:O !!!!!!

i refuse to attend my cousin’s wedding dinner on saturday because this is his second marriage. he divorced his first wife who bore him a chubby cute shotgun daughter because he fell for this other woman who he is marrying now. jerkkkkkkk. i hate men like him. WOMEN ARE NOT DISPOSABLE PLAY THINGS.

all jerks should die.

13th/14th may pre-celebration for my birthday with the girls.

i had a really enjoyable birthday this year but once again, i spent my birthday without cutting any birthday cake for the 3rd year in a row.

now that im 20, i realise i dont have much time left and that i really need to find my direction in life asap.

im 20 and im back from hongkong! we managed to survive with minimal cantonese because most of the people there understood chinese/english. ate all the cheap good food recommended by books/karen/anthony bourdain. and of course, visited two different H&Ms. took alot of photos & drank alot of milk tea.

119 pictures taken during the hongkong trip ahead.

we managed to get a window seat on the flight to hk! how lucky (:

goodbye fellow singaporeans!

i was so excited i couldnt sleep but jacky fell asleep almost immediately.

at hongkong airport! i think their airport is really nice. changi airport looks so old in comparison. while waiting for the coach to send us to the hotel, we realised we’re the youngest travellers with the biggest baggages & we were the only two people staying at regal kowloon hotel.

our hotel room. number 677. fairly big & clean & comfy but there was a series of mysterious knockings on the door over the 3 nights. frankly speaking, i was quite freaked because our room was at the end of the corridor and room 666 was just next to ours.

first stop: mongkok. langham place. the shopping mall has 10 storeys worth of shops! the architecture within the building itself was pretty magnificent.

it was also where i had my first dose of H&M here. the wait for the fitting room was SUPER LONG because the maximum number of pieces each person can bring in is SEVEN. this H&M was so crowded and chaotic and i couldnt find my sizes on the racks. i bought a clutch, 2 bangles and a top only.

ladies market next. seriously, it just feels like a singapore pasar malam with very little walking space. bargaining was the way to go and jacky demostrated how to do it for me. we didnt chance upon the icecream truck that karen raved about. ):

took the MTR back to Tsim Sha Tsui. their ‘octopus card’ works the same way as our ez-link card. you can also use the octopus card to pay for your purchases at 7-elevens. their trains come every 2 minutes or so.

by now, we were pretty famished because it was already around 10.40 and we have not had dinner.

there was a charlie brown cafe that was still open on the way back to our hotel from the train station so we went there for dinner (:

you can sense jacky’s hunger from this picture haha.

on the way back i gave charlie brown a kiss lol.

jacky went out while i was bathing and he returned with a snoopy cake for me when it was midnight. happy 20th birthday to me (: i feel so old now because im officially 20. i have to use at least two big candles on my birthday cakes from now onwards!

the cake was mango yoghurt cheesecake with a white chocolate base. it was really yummy! and snoopy was edible :D

day two. back to the train station & took a station down to jordan. we walked up and down this longggg street in search of our breakfast place.

the menu pinned to the wall. we sat at table ONE! we simply ordered the breakfast set with iced milk tea. that was nearly what everyone else was having anyway.

the set includes: 1.macaroni with ham. i like this.


2. toast with eggs. you can choose between scrambled or sunny-side-up. the main reason why we were there was for their melt-inb-your-mouth scrambled eggs but because we didnt understand what the waiter was talking about, we ordered both types. and yes, i agree that they probably serve the best scrambled eggs ever.

iced milk tea. its more tea-ish than milk-ish, hence, this is a thumbs-up for me (:

the place was extremely crowded with the breakfast people and we were sitting at some corner in something that looked like a booth seat but we were sitting next to each other and facing a wall haha. i think jacky liked the food too because he finished everything, even the sunny-side-up although he had always rejected the watery eggyolks in the past!

i was just posing. i was, in actual fact, really happy & satisfied with my breakfast!

the place seems to be fully run by men. doesnt this just feels so authentic-ally HONGKONG?

had to take a picture of the shopfront. love this place!

jacky: “i wonder how many eggs they use up each day.” (:

hongkong doesnt use the parking coupons. they insert coins into this little machine over here and depending on the amount you put in, it will start to countdown the parking time.

mister pay’s street.

off to disneyland!

mickey train. the seats are cushioned, mind you! disneyland must be making alot of money.

so excited i smiled until my eyes were so tiny.

:D

:D

queuing up for entry. our tickets!

donald & daisy! <3 donald duck is so cute quack quack.

the souvenir shop! mickey & buzzzzzz lightyear.

marie the cat & stitch.

it was a good choice to head for disneyland on a friday because there was not much crowd and we didnt spend too much time waiting!

take off!

hi this is my lamborghini.

driver.

for once, jacky gets to be driven around by me. hahah

the marching band. i know im not a trumpet-ist but theres no clarinets!

the castle is behind me!

he seems alot calmer haha.

on our way to watch a 3D cartoon. it was cool because not only was it 3D, it also incorporated the sense of smell and touch into the performance. for eg, they sprayed water on our faces/blew wind/added in fragrances as the cartoon progresses.

four-eyes.

mickey mouse. we didnt take picture with minnie mouse though.

winnie the pooh had a sad face ):

goofy looks goofy. it had such a goofy look that there were hardly anyone queuing up to take a snapshot with him.

the ‘castle’ behind is actually the ride “its a small world”.

lunch! aint the dining hall LOVELY??????

fish&chips leftovers. minnie mouse ketchup!

i told you that the dining hall was lovely, didnt i? dont you agree with me? (: there was one more of the prince & cinderella but we didnt take a picture of it.

entrance to adventureland! the guy behind in khaki shirt & cowboy hat seems to be filming but i dont recognize him as any of the hongkong stars. he did a thumbs-up sign to me haha.

souvenir shopping for a cap/visor because the sun was unbearably blinding.

ippt gold awardee, use all your might & pull it out!

carousel.

start of the disney parade!

i was damn happy because the parade’s disney music was so upbeat & it was in cantonese. :D :D :D

chip & dale!

classic disney.

hi ho hi ho! 7 dwarffffffs.

the princesses float.

little mermaid!

alice in wonderland.

toy story!

the disney gang!

cinderella & the prince. she said to me “ooh i like your dress, you are all ready for the ball, arent you?” hahha no i need my glass slippers first.

snow white pointed to jacky and turned to me “so, is he your prince?”

sleeping beauty: “i like your outfit! why dont you pull your dress together with me?” oh my gosh, all the disney princesses were so gorgeous but why do they say such silly things! the weird thing about hongkong disneyland is, they seem to deny the existence of princess jasmine from aladdin! ): they didnt appear in the parade, much less the phototaking sessions and there were NO souvenirs from aladdin the cartoon! why!

byebye disneyland! we didnt stay for the fireworks because it was only 5-ish when we left and there was nothing much to do in the park anymore for 3 hours before the fireworks start at 8pm. and we didnt want to be caught in human traffic jam because there is only ONE train that brings us back to modern hongkong haha.

sunny bay station. the place to change from the normal train to the disney train.

dinner at a porridge place that we chanced upon with displays of many newspaper clippings & many stars/singers graced this humble eating place before.

set meal : porridge & fried beehoon & homemade soya bean milk. their porridge wins crystal jade’s handsdown. the soya bean milk tastes good too!

there were numerous porn video shops flanking temple street. they sell nothing but porn and of course, there were men inside.

i SCREAMT in joy when i saw the icecream truck! (: i guess we were really lucky because according to karen, there’s only about 7 of these in the entire hongkong and it was already pretty late. we both had icecream & it was lovely, cheap & creamy (:

temple street! we walked aimlessly while licking icecream and went past more pasarmalam-ish roadside stalls and to my amazement, there were more than 5 stalls selling adult sex toys along that short stretch of road.

day three. central station in search of old school restuarant for breakfast. the coach store opens in june!

our very heavy dimsum breakfast!

more!

ho sek ho mei dou!

the place was truly oldschool. it was crowded with locals who sat there with newspapers and there was hardly any seats for us. we had to share a table with three other strangers. we also had to choose/take our own dimsum from the pushcarts and let them stamp on a piece of paper provided for every item that we took.

lin heung teahouse.

it was shophouse-style! according to a hongkong reference book, a murder took place here before but that hasnt stopped people from coming here to taste their dimsum!

next, the city bus to ocean park!

ocean park tai shue wan entrance!

(:

ocean park is big, like BIG.

theres multiple escalators upppp. although it was a saturday, the park was not as crowded as we thought it would be.

always coca-cola!

shark aquarium this way please!

does this ride looks familiar?

yes we did it again haha.

rollercoaster next!

OKAY OKAY no problem!

viking ship snapshots again (: im going to make a collection of these haha.

SO CUTE. :D

challenged myself! we went up this TWICE. the scariest part was when we were all the way up there and waiting for the fall.

macdonalds was everywhere! i heard that their fries taste better than ours. well, it tastes more potato-y.

cablecar ride down to the ocean park lowland.

cablecar rides are scary especially when you look down and you see deserted land areas.

one of the ocean park mascots – parrot.

another. his nametag reads: PROFESSOR.

pandas are so lazy and they do nothing but sleep & laze around hahah.

although they are so lazy, lots of people still flock over to catch a glimpse of these black&white bears!

how the pandas got their blackeyes! after we left ocean park, we were back at central and we visited the H&M store there. this H&M was much bigger than the one at langham place : 2 storeys of ladies, 1 basement of menswear and the 3rd level for kids. jacky bought a total of 4 polos&tees. i bought 2 bags, 3 dresses, 1 top, 1 belt & 1 wallet. omgggg.

the peak! OMGGGGGGGG the scenery took my breath away. hongkong nightview is amazing. but i cried at the peak because while alighting from the peak tram, i banged my head against the metal pole and there was a bump instantly & it hurt like mad.

we took the open top bus back from the peak to the MTR!!!!!

last day: cha chan ting for breakfast (: yawnnnn, jacky.

iced milk tea (:

it was so early the shops were not even open yet. we went granville road (:

library.

school.

central MTR station! we went back there specially to buy eggtarts. we bought some before we went to the peak the day before and decided that we should get more fresh ones back to singapore. the eggtarts here are SUPER delicious & the egg custard is smooth & silky. for someone who doesnt fancy eggtarts, i had two in a row.

the best eggtarts ever. its on ‘no reservations’ list too. :D

how we got around hongkong by ourselves for four days. after getting the eggtarts we went silvercord & harbourcity. haha i got stopped for a picture by a hongkong magazine at harbourcity and they just emailed me. cheap thrill.

we had xu liu shan’s mango desserts. this is goodstuff, why singapore dont have!

this is a summary of four days in hongkong. im so sorry i couldnt find krispykreme at the airport because im at a different terminal ): sorry ):

sorry.